Staff List
Headteacher's Welcome
Staff List 2018/19

Please contact the school for general enquiries: 01630 652121


Senior Leadership Team

Mrs S Taylor  |  Headteacher  /  Safeguarding Deputy Designate
Mrs P Brown  |  Deputy Headteacher (until 31/12/18)
Mr D Robinson  |   Deputy Headteacher (from 01/01/2019)
Miss A Chevin  |   Assistant Headteacher / Designated Lead for Safeguarding 
Mr T Kinnersley  |  Assistant Headteacher 
Mr J Pledger  |  Assistant Headteacher
Mrs S Tattersall|   Business Director
Mrs L Townsend  |  Leader of Data and Curriculum 


Head of Year 

Mrs A Roberts |  Year 7
Dr D Whitehead |  Year 8
Mr D Littleford | Year 9
Mrs B Phillips |  Year 10
Mr P Yeomans |  Year 11

Mr A Rayner  |  Director of Studies Post 16
Miss K Martin  |  Teaching and Learning Practitioner


Faculties

Faculty Director of Studies | Maths - Miss C Lyth      Deputy  Director of Studies | Maths - Miss P Erskine
Faculty Director of Studies | English & Drama - Mrs M Hallam            
Deputy Director of Studies | English & Drama - 
Faculty Director of Studies | Science - Mr K Downie 
Deputy Director of Studies | Science - Ms L Gilchrist
Faculty Director of Studies | Humanaties, MFL & Music - Mrs N Warrender              
 Deputy Director of Studies | Humanities, MFL & Music  - Mrs C Graff
Faculty Director of Studies | Sport, Social Sciences, Technology & Art  - Miss A Willis      
Deputy Director of Studies | Sport, Social Sciences, Technology & Art - Mr M Harrison
Deputy Director of Studies | Sport, Social Sciences, Technology & Art - Mr A Barber
Faculty Director of Studies | SEND and Inclusions - Mrs J Jones                            
Deputy Director of Studies | SEND - Mrs A Stevenson


Teaching Staff
Andy Barber  |  Deputy Director of Studies - Creativity, Enterprise & Health
Jennifer Benson  |  Teacher - PE and Computing | Discovery Day Coordinator
Pippa Blessington  |  Teacher - English
Pauline Brown  |  Deputy Headteacher (until 31/12/18) | Teacher of English
Emm Brundrett  |  Teacher - Music
Amy Chevin  |  Assistant Headteacher – Inclusions and Safeguarding Lead Teacher - English
Sarah Clarke  |  Teacher - Art
Alison  Davies  |  Teacher - Maths
William Dodd  |  Teacher - Science
Keith Downie  |  Director of Studies - Science
Emily Dudgeon  |  Teacher - Maths
Prue Erskine  |  Deputy Director of Studies – Maths
Lucy Gilchrist  |  Deputy Director of Studies - Science
Craig Gilmour  |  Teacher - Geography
Chloe Graff  |  Deputy Director of Studies - Humanities
Felicity Gregory  |  Teacher - Science
Natalie Griffiths  |  Teacher - RE
Melanie Hallam  |  Director of Studies - English
Elizabeth Hardy  |  Teacher - Science
Michael Harrison  |  Deputy Director of Studies - Creativity, Enterprise & Health
Arthur Hawkins  |  Teacher - Science
David Hughes-Beddows  |  Teacher - History
Darren  Jones  |  Teacher - Engineering
Jan Jones  |  Director of Studies and SENDCo
Kay Jones  |  Teacher - Geography
Tom Kinnersley  |  Assistant Headteacher – Achievement | Teacher - Business
Koffi Kponouglo  |  Teacher - Maths
Dave Littleford  |  Head of Year 9 | Teacher - PE
Claire Lyth  |  Director of Studies - Maths
Nerys McCabe  |  Teacher - English
Kate Martin  |  Lead Practitioner – Teaching and learning | Teacher MFL
Jo Medway  |  Teacher - English
Jane O'Brien  |  Teacher - English
Liz O'Brien  |  Teacher - History
Laura Parsons  |  Teacher - Maths
Bev Phillips  |  Head of Year 10 | Teacher - English
James Pledger  |  Assistant Headteacher – Attitudes to Learning | Teacher - English
David Pollard  |  Teacher - ICT/Business
Emma Prokic  |  Teacher - Science
Andy Rayner  |  Director of Post-16 Studies | Teacher - Psychology
Amy Roberts  |  Head of Year 7 | Teacher - Child Development / H&SC
Darryn Robinson  |  Deputy Headteacher starting 01/01/19 | Teacher of Maths
Emma Rouse  |  Teacher - Food and Nutrition
Maria Shaw  |  Teacher - ICT
Clare Tait  |  Teacher - English
Ashleigh Talbot  |  Teacher - History
Sonia Taylor  |  Headteacher | Teacher
Nick Tiplady  |  Teacher - RS
Helen Upton  |  Teacher - Art
Peter Walthorne  |  Teacher - Science
Nicola Warrender  |  Director of Studies – Humanities
Debra Whitehead  |  Head of Year 8 | Teacher - Maths
Anna Willis  |  Director of Studies - Creativity, Enterprise & Health
Leighann Wood  |  Teacher - Science
Phil Yeomans  |  Head of Year 11 | Teacher - Maths

Support staff

Taylor Almond  |  Cleaner
Brogan Ashley  |  Receptionist
James Astley  |  Learning Support Assistant
Lisa-Marie Barratt  |  Catering Staff
Tracey Barratt  |  Cleaner
Gail Beath  |  PA to the Headteacher
Catheryn Beddis  |  Cleaner
Sue Bloor  |  Laboratory Technician
Jack Bowen  |  Curriculum Resource Assistant
Katy Brassington  |  Learning Support Assistant
Donna Burton  |  Site Supervisor
Simon Cartlidge  |  Laboratory Technician
Lynne Chapman  |  Learning Support Assistant
Rebecca Charles  |  Data & Examinations Assistant
Beth Chesworth |  Finance Assistant
Reta Chidlow  |  Catering Staff
Catherine Clarke  |  Library Manager
Josh Clorley  |  Learning Support Assistant
Claire Comerford  |  Family Support Worker
Rhoda Cooper  |  Cleaner/Lunchtime Supervisor
Jenny Dart  |  Sixth Form Administration Assistant
Andrea Davies  |  Catering Staff
Kellie Eaton  |  Cleaner
Andrew Edwards  |  IT Technician
Kelly Ellams  |  Cleaner
Christine Farnell  |  Learning Support Assistant
Alex Fryer  |  Senior IT Technician
Karen Fulcher  |  Learning Support Assistant
Maryanne  Furber  |  Cleaner
Lesley Furey  |  Learning Support Assistant
Rachel Giles  |  Finance Officer
Carol Hall  |  Cover Supervisor
Lucy Harris  |  Inclusions Officer and Safeguarding Officer
Karen Harrison-Blount  |  LAC Officer and Disadvantaged Coordinator
Lyn Higgins  |  Lunchtime Supervisor
Marie Highfield  |  Learning Support Assistant
Patricia Howlett  |  Catering Staff
Angela Hubbard  |  Assistant Catering Manager
Dena Hughes  |  Cleaner
Peter Hughes  | Cleaner
Tracey Hughes  |  Assistant Site Supervisor
Jo Hurley  |  Pastoral Support Assistant
Chris Jones  |  Pastoral Support Assistant
Karen Jones  |  CEIAG Coordinator
Naomi Jones  |  Cleaner
Angela Kemlo  |  Catering Manager
Marion Kent  |  Curriculum Resource Assistant
Rachel Lee  |  Inclusions Officer and Safeguarding Officer
Jean Lovatt  |  Cleaner
Kerry Lovatt  |  Learning Support Assistant
Lorraine Lovell  |  Attendance Assistant
Sarah Malkin  |  Cleaner
Avril Marley  |  Learning Support Assistant
Leanne Marsh  |  Learning Support Assistant
Elizabeth Mazan  |  Catering Staff
Linda Morgan  |  Cleaner
Diane Nunnerley  |  Data & Examinations Officer
Carol Orwell  |  Cleaner
Heather Purcell  |  Lunchtime Supervisor
Eleanor Rawsthorne  |  Learning Support Assistant
Stephanie Robinson  |  Catering staff/Cleaner
Allison Stevenson  |  Assistant SENDCo
Dawn Stonehouse  |  Learning Support Assistant
Chris Stretch  |  Site Technician
Allison Talbot  |  Catering Staff
Sue Tattersall  |  Business Director (SLT)
Ecaterina Timmis  |  Cleaner
Deborah Tomkinson  |  Learning Support Assistant
Laura Townsend  |  Leader of Data & Curriculum (SLT)
Hayley Watkins  |  Pastoral Support Assistant
Sharon Whitehouse  |  Learning Support Assistant
Patricia Whittingham  |  Cleaner
Diane Williams  |  Administration Assistant - Reprographics
Emma Williams  |  Cover Supervisor
Kellie Williams  |  Learning Mentor - Disadvantaged
Toni Woolford  | Catering Staff

Admissions
OSTED report
Exam Results
School Prospectus
Rewards | High Expectations
Ethos and Values
Market Drayton Learning Partnership
Policy Information
Pupil Premium
Staff List
Governors
Contact Us
School Catering
School Uniform